Class of 2018 graduates receive awards of distinction

Friday, May 25, 2018

Congratulations to members of the Class of 2018 who are being recognized with special awards. 

 

Download the Class of 2018 Awards PDF.

 

 

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MATRIMONIAL LAWYERS AWARD

This award is given to the student who best exemplifies the positive attributes of a matrimonial lawyer: academic excellence; competence as a practitioner; commitment to the practice and development of family law, including assisting the indigent and improving the quality of the administration of justice in the field of family law; and meeting the highest standards for ethical behavior.  This award is sponsored by the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers.

2018 Awardees

ALEXANDER JOSEPH TULANEY and DANIELLE ZIETAK


 

ALI-CLE SCHOLARSHIP AND LEADERSHIP AWARD

The American Law Institute- Continuing Legal Education (ALI-CLE) Award is given to the law student in the graduating class who best represents a combination of scholarship and leadership, the qualities embodied by the parent organization, the American Law Institute.

2018 Awardee

RANDA M. LEWIS


 

CLINICAL LEGAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

The CLEA Outstanding Student Award is presented to a graduating student who has excelled in clinical work during her/his time at Duquesne University School of Law.

2018 Awardee

NATALIE ANNE TUPTA


 

COURTCALL AWARD

This award is given in recognition for outstanding performance in advocacy.  One student is selected by the faculty advisors from each of the trial and appellate advocacy programs. To be eligible for the award, the student shall have participated with distinction in an extra-mural competition.  For trial moot court competitors, such distinction may be manifested by a competition advocacy award for the individual or through team recognition at an extra-mural event.  For appellate moot court competitors, such distinction may also be based on special distinction at an extra-mural event based upon brief writing or other significant written submission. Special consideration for this award shall include consideration of ethical integrity and team work by the awardees.

2018 Awardees

KRISTIN ELIZABETH HOFFMAN and SAMANTHA GABRIELA ZIMMER


 

AARON J. DELUCA ADVOCACY AWARD

Aaron J. DeLuca, Duquesne Law Class of 1995, was a passionate advocate of victims of mesothelioma, a fatal form of cancer caused by exposure to asbestos.  Throughout his legal career and as a law student, Aaron tenaciously rooted for the underdog.  He was a great trial lawyer, but also a lawyer of great principle.  Aaron’s friends and classmates have established this award to be given to a graduating law student who represents his values. The student may be in the trial advocacy program but other students may be considered as well. 

2018 Awardee

BRIAN D. FARRINGTON


 

DISTINGUISHED STUDENT AWARD

This citation is made to the graduating student who, in the judgment of the faculty committee, has displayed general scholastic excellence and who has performed a meritorious service to the School of Law.

2018 Awardee

AMANDA GEARY


 

KANDY REIDBORD EHRENWERTH AWARD

This award honors the student who best exemplifies what was important to Kandy Reidbord Ehrenwerth, a 1974 graduate of Duquesne University School of Law who passed away in 1992.  The awardee is one who reflects a keen sense of ethics, a devotion to the law, a concern for the underprivileged and a general commitment to the social issues affecting society.

2018 Awardee

MARGARET MARY COONEY


 

GERALD K. GIBSON MEMORIAL AWARD

Awarded by the Bankruptcy and Commercial Law Section of the Allegheny County Bar Association, this award is given to up to two students who have displayed special aptitude in Bankruptcy.

2018 Awardee

CHRISTIAN HAKIM


 

ABRAHAM/ANNA HELMAN MEMORIAL PRIZE

This memorial prize is awarded to certain Juris editors in recognition of their contributions to the publication.

2018 Awardees

NICOLE DeLEON PRIETO, KARISSA N. MURPHY, and NICHOLAS ANTHONY FROST


 

INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF TRIAL LAWYERS/STUDENT ADVOCACY AWARD

This award is given to a student who demonstrates an overall ability in trial advocacy by high achievement in trial practice, evidence, and pleading and procedure courses.

2018 Awardee

RACHEL WENGER


 

JUSTICE LOUIS L. MANDERINO HONOR SOCIETY

This recognition is given for distinguished achievement in interschool moot court competition or outstanding contributions to the Duquesne moot court programs.

2018 Awardees

JOSHUA DONALD ALLENBERG, NICOLETTE BLACKWELL, ADRIENNE MICHELLE BOX, TAYLOR MARIE CORN, CARLIE MARIE FISHER, LUCAS BENJAMIN GATTEN, MATTHEW B.  GODDARD, TIMOTHY THOMAS GRAHAM, CHRISTIAN HAKIM, JOHN LAMB, KATHERINE ELIZABETH LEONARD, MELISSA C. LEWIS, KATE ELIZABETH MCCARTHY, JACOB MELLOR, GRANT A. OLSON, RAYMOND A. SEVACKO, III, EMILY ELIZABETH SHANAHAN, DREW A. SHELDON, ELENI FOTINI SKEZAS, LISLE TYLER WEAVER, WILLIAM PATRICK YOUNG, SAMANTHA GABRIELA ZIMMER, and T. COREY ZUTZ


 

THE HONORABLE MARK E. MASCARA AWARD

This award is given to the graduating student who most embodies the spirit of Judge Mascara: a joy for life, a love of family, and a dedication to the profession.

2018 Awardee

ANTHONY T. GESTRICH


 

LAW SCHOOL MISSION AWARD

This award is given to the student who embodies the elements of the School of Law’s mission, specifically, a special sensitivity to ethical and moral concerns and applying legal skills to actual problem solving for the good of individual clients for the betterment of society, and in the furtherance of justice.

2018 Awardee

RACHEL WENGER


 

DR. JOHN AND LIZ MURRAY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP

This award is presented to a graduating student who has an article published in Duquesne Law Review that is deemed by the faculty advisors to the Law Review to be the most outstanding work of scholarship published in the Law Review in the past year.

2018 Awardee

SAMANTHA GABRIELA ZIMMER


 

DR. JOHN E. MURRAY, JR. PHILANTHROPY AWARD

The award is given to a member of the graduating class who dedicates a substantial portion of his or her time to raising awareness of, and or funds for, a charitable cause or a vulnerable group in society.

2018 Awardee

NATALIE ANNE TUPTA


 

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN LAWYERS AWARD

This award is given to the outstanding law graduate who has demonstrated academic achievement; exhibits motivation; contributed to the advancement of women in society; promoted issues and concerns of women in the legal profession; and earned the respect of the respective law school. 

2018 Awardee

SUSAN MARIE PICKUP


 

LYNETTE NORTON MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is presented to law students who has demonstrated academic excellence, skills in oral advocacy through moot court programs, and a keen sense of ethics and professionalism.

2018 Awardees

MARGARET MARY COONEY and AMY M. KERLIN


 

THE ORDER OF BARRISTERS

This honorary society recognizes outstanding achievement in moot court.

2018 Members

MARGARET MARY COONEY, KRISTIN ELIZABETH HOFFMAN, AMY M. KERLIN, AMANDA GEARY, KARISSA N. MURPHY, ALLEN P. PAGE IV, RACHEL WENGER, and MICHAEL JOHN ZAGARI


 

PITTSBURGH TAX CLUB AWARD

This is a memorial award for the graduating student who has achieved the highest distinction in the field of taxation. 

2018 Awardee

GINA MARIE ROBINSON


 

JOHN J. SCIULLO PEER EXCELLENCY AWARD

The recipient of this award must demonstrate qualities proving that he or she is worthy of the admiration and respect of fellow students. Criteria used in the selection process include integrity, peer admiration, dedication, leadership within the School and the community, determination, effort given to receive a law degree, diligence, courtesy, community service, and academic performance.

2018 Awardee

RAYMOND A. SEVACKO III


 

THE ROBERT SCOTT MEMORIAL AWARD

This award is given to a minority student who is a member of the graduating class and who is committed to equal justice and to promoting diversity in the legal profession.

2018 Awardee

TAYLOR MARIE CORN


 

RAYMOND F. SEKULA AWARD

This award is given by a group of former students in appreciation of the longstanding, exemplary teaching and service of Dean Raymond F. Sekula. The award is given to the graduating student who most exemplifies the qualities of Dean Sekula – passion for the study of law, diligence, and a desire to serve others (and the community) through excellence in the practice of law.

2018 Awardee

ALLEN P. PAGE IV


 

SHALOM MOOT COURT AWARDS

These awards are bestowed on graduating students who excel in trial and appellate moot court competitions. Awardees are selected by faculty moot court coaches.

2018 Awardees

ADRIENNE MICHELLE BOX, BRIAN D. FARRINGTON, AMANDA GEARY, AMY M. KERLIN, AMBER LYNNE MCGEE, KARISSA N. MURPHY, ALLEN P. PAGE IV, HATTIE LOUISE PARENT, SUSAN MARIE PICKUP, NATALIE ANNE TUPTA, and SAMANTHA GABRIELA ZIMMER


 

STUDENT ORGANIZATION LEADERSHIP AWARD

This award is given to a member of the graduating class who, during his/her tenure at the School of Law, served as an officer of a student organization and demonstrated leadership by substantially improving a student organization. 

2018 Awardee

AMANDA LEE PERRY


 

KATIE ELISABETH WESTBROOK AWARD

This award was established by the School of Law faculty to recognize outstanding academic achievement with a particular focus on trial advocacy. The central consideration in making this award shall be that the individual(s) chosen must have clear passion for advocacy and the practice of law.

2018 Awardees

JACOB MELLOR and AMANDA LEE PERRY


 

SUSAN H. WILKIE AWARD FOR PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS IN THE PRACTICE OF LAW

This award is presented to the graduating student(s) who have demonstrated excellence in the required course of Professional Responsibility.

2018 Awardee

KATHRYN SIMMERS


 

J. ALFRED WILNER AWARD

This award is made to the graduate of the evening division who, in the opinion of the faculty, has displayed general scholastic excellence, has contributed to his own as well as the school’s advancement during his/her time as a student, and who has manifested a sense of professional responsibility commensurate with the best traditions of our profession. 

2018 Awardee

THOMAS ANTHONY BABINSAK


 

CALI AWARDS

The CALI Excellence for the Future Award® program recognizes excellence achievement by law students in their studies. The award is given to students with the highest grade in each class as determined by the professor.

Class of 2018 Awardees

VISIT THE CALI WEBSITE


 

DEAN’S FELLOWS

Launched by Dean Maureen Lally-Green, the Dean’s Fellows is a competitive program that offers Duquesne Law students the opportunity to pursue advanced study, internship placement, and mentorship in business, public service, or litigation.

2018 Dean’s Fellows Graduates

 

JOSEPH BAUBLITZ

KATHERINE D. ENRIGHT

MATTHEW B. GODDARD

GRANT A. OLSON

SUSAN MARIE PICKUP

NATALIE ANNE TUPTA

RACHEL WENGER

 

 

 

Faculty Referenced In Article

Ella Kwisnek, J.D., M.S.Ed.Assistant Dean of Students, Vice Dean of the Evening Division, and Assistant Professor of Legal Research and Writing
The Hon. Maureen Lally-Green, J.D.Dean and Professor of Law