2018 - 2019 Appellate Competitions

American Bar Association Arbitration, Regional Competition
November 9-10, 2018
Brooklyn, NY

Congratulations to our Appellate Moot Court team of 3Ls, Ashlyn Grim, Aaron McDonough, Brazitte Poole, and Lydia Wardi, who were named Regional Champions of the prestigious American Bar Association National Arbitration Competition in Brooklyn, New York.  The team was coached by Devon Ferris (L’16), who did a tremendous job preparing them for the competition.  They argued four times over two days, beating teams from Stetson University School of Law, University of Connecticut School of Law, and Brooklyn Law School.  They faced New York School of Law in the final round, where they earned the title of Regional Champions.

Our students' strong performance and victory was a result of months of hard work and preparation.  The Duquesne Law team will complete in the ABA National Arbitration Competition national finals in Chicago, IL, January 25-26, 2019.

Photo of ABA Arbitration Team

Team: Brazitte Poole, Aaron McDonough, Lydia Wardi, Ashlyn Grim 

 

American Bar Association National Arbitration Competition, National Finals
January 25-26, 2019
Chicago, IL

We wish our team of Duquesne Law 3Ls all the best as they prepare to compete in the national finals of the ABA Arbitration Competition in Chicago in January 2019. Ashlyn Grim, Lydia Wardi, Brazitte Poole, and Aaron McDonough are coached by Devon Ferris (L'16) and were named regional champions in November 2018.

Image of ABA Arbitration Team

Team: Ashlyn Grim, Lydia Wardi, Brazitte Poole, Aaron McDonough

 

National Telecommunications and Technology Moot Court Competition
February 15 - 16, 2019
Catholic University, Washington, D.C.

Photo of Telecommunications Team 1

Team 1: Michele Mellick, Maura Perri, Taylor Frey

Photo of Telecommunications Team 2

Team 2: Alana Staneszewski, Amanda Schiavo, Maria Carr

 

American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition
February, 28 - March 2, 2019
Philadelphia, PA

Image of NAAC Team 1

Team 1: Serena Tamburrino, Samuel Nolan, Eric Wyant

 

Image of NAAC Team 2

Team 2: Danielle Mrdjenovich, Kelly Capone, Oluwasey Odunaiya

 

National Energy & Sustainability Moot Court Competition
March 7 - 9, 2019
West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Photo of WVU Team 1 

Team 1: Adam Duh, Dominic Carrola

Photo of WVU Team 2

Team 2: Madison Baric, Mariah Mandy, Carrie Garrison

 

Federal Bar Association Thurgood Marshall Memorial Moot Court Competition
March 20 - 21, 2019
Washington, D.C.

Photo of Federal Bar Association Team 1 

Team 1: Alfred J. Vogt, Taylor Wantz

Photo of Federal Bar Association Team 2

Team 2: Vincent LeDonne, Amy McCrossen

 

Seigenthaler-Sutherland Cup National First Amendment Moot Court Competition
March 22 - 23, 2019
Washington, D.C.

Photo of Seigenthaler Team 

Team: Lydia Wardi, Brazitte Poole, Alyssa Lazar

 

Herbert Wechsler National Criminal Moot Court Competition
March 30, 2019
Buffalo, NY

Photo of Weschler Team 1 

Team 1: McCall Behringer, Benjamin Kelly

Photo of Weschler Team 2

Team 2: Christopher Winkler, Jacob Hanley