2017-2018 National Trial Team Competitions

FALL COMPETITIONS

National Trial Advocacy Competition
Pontiac, Michigan
Oct. 20-22, 2017

Photo of National Trial Advocacy Team 
 Andrew Rothey - Coach, Peter Berger, Amber McGee, Joshua Allenberg
Jacob Mellor, Hattie Parent, Max Petrunya -Adjunct Prof. &  Coach

Two Duquesne Law students received individual honors at the 2017 National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC). Amber McGee won the Best Opening Statement award and Hattie Parent won the Best Cross Examination award at the competition in Michigan in late October.

Attorneys Max Petrunya, L’ 10, and Andrew Rothey, L’14, coached the Duquesne Law team.  While the group didn’t advance to finals, the personal recognition received by McGee and Parent were noteworthy due to the difficulty of receiving the honors. “We are proud of all of our students,” said Pete Giglione, L’02, who leads Duquesne Law’s trial advocacy program. “The individual honors alone underscore how well-coached our students were.”

 

Buffalo Niagara Mock Trial Competition
Buffalo, NY
Nov. 10-13, 2017

Photo of Buffalo Niagara Trial Team 
 Sara Watkins, Taylor Corn, Rachel Wenger, Brian Farrington
Natalie Tupta, Susan Pickup

William W. Daniel National Mock Trial Competition
Atlanta, Georgia
Nov. 17-19, 2017

Photo of William W. Daniel Trial Team 
 Kristin Hoffman, Michael Zagari, Amanda Perry
Lukas Gatten, Thomas Corey Zutz, Robert Daley - Adjunct Prof. & Coach
Not pictured Margaret Cooney

SPRING COMPETITIONS

Texas Young Lawyers Regional National Trial Competition
Philadelphia, PA
February 8-11, 2018

 Photo of Texas Young Lawyers Regional Trial Team
Michael Zagari, Margaret Cooney, Kristin Hoffman, Amber McGee,
Courtney Brennan, Nicoline Van de Haterd, Bridget Synan,
Robert Daley - Adjunct Prof. & Coach

Duquesne Law’s team of third-year students Kristin Hoffman, Margaret Cooney and Michael Zagari defeated a team from Penn State Dickinson Law and top-ranked Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law in the National Trial Competition regionals held Feb. 9-11, 2018 in Philadelphia.

The Duquesne team advanced to the third round before being defeated by Temple University Beasley School of Law School. The Drexel team that Duquesne Law beat went on to win the competition.

A second Duquesne Law team, of second-year students Courtney Brennan, Amber McGee and Bridget Synan, beat a third-year team from the University of Pennsylvania Law School before narrowly losing to Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law and Penn State Law. The team had a strong showing, especially in light of the fact that this was the first competition for two of the second-year students.

The Honorable James Ross, Bob Daley, L’97, and A. Michael Gianantonio, L’ 02, coached the teams. Adjunct Professor Peter Giglione, L’02, directs the trial advocacy program.

 

Academy of Trial Lawyers Mock Trial Competition
Pittsburgh, PA
February 21-23, 2018

Photo of Academy of Trial Lawyers Mock Trial Team 

Joshua Allenberg, Ashylyn Grim, Raymond Sevacko, Melissa Lewis,
Pilar Diaz, Stefanie Frelick, Eduardo Benatuil

Joshua Allenberg (3L), Melissa Lewis (4E), Stefanie Frelick (3P), and Eduardo Benatuil (4E) competed in the 2018 Academy of Trial Lawyers Mock Trial Competition, which is also known as the Gourley Cup.  The structure of this competition poses a unique challenge since there is only one preliminary round and one final round.  The top two teams advance to the finals based on points after one trial.  Although the team did not advance to the finals, Duquesne Law gave a strong performance. This team was coached by Trial Advocacy Program Coordinator Pete Giglione, L’02 and Adjunct Professor Julian Neiser, L’01 and included students Ashlyn Grim, Ray Sevacko, and Pilar Diaz.

 

American Association for Justice Student Trial Advocacy Competition
Cleveland, OH
March 1-4, 2018

Photo of American Association for Justice Trial Team 
Jacob Mellor, Rachel Wenger, Carlie Fisher, Amanda Perry, Chelsie Horne,
Samantha Kovalyak, Travis Gordon, Morgan Gray
Not pictured Erin Corcoran

Two teams from Duquesne Law competed in the American Association for Justice Competition in Cleveland, Ohio.  Team One, who was comprised of 3Ls Jacob Mellor and Rachel Wenger, and 2Ls Chelsie Horne and Samantha Kovalyak, defeated The University of Pittsburgh and Wayne State University,  They narrowly lost to the second University of Pittsburgh Team in round three.  The second team included 3L Carlie Fisher and 2Ls Travis Gordon, Morgan Gray, and Erin Corcoran. They had a strong showing as the competed against two teams from The University of Akron and one team from The University of Pittsburgh.  Duquesne Law Alumni, Brock McCandless, Max Petrunya, and Andrew Rothey, coached the teams.

 

Florida State University Mock Trial Competition
Tallahasee, FL
March 2-4, 2018

Photo of Florida State University Mock Trial Team 
Timothy Graham, Kristyn Giarratano, Stephanie Novak, Kristin Hoffman,
Kaitlynne Kline, Hattie Parent
Not pictured Patricia Leigh Schoenberger

This was the first year Duquesne Law was invited to the Florida State University National Trial Competition in Tallahassee, Florida.  The trial team advanced to the semi-finals round after defeating teams from South Carolina, the University of Virginia, and South Dakota.  The Duquesne Law team consisting of Kristin Hoffman, Hattie Parent, Leigh Shoenberger and Kaitlynne Kline was ranked first going into the semi-final round.  Duquesne narrowly lost to St. John’s University in the final four.  3-L Kristin Hoffman received the Best Advocate Award for the entire competition.  Chelsea Cramer and Rob Disney coached the team.  

 

Learn More

Discover Duquesne Law's Trial Advocacy Program.